check

You are here

Does individual entrepreneur need a permit to hire a foreign employee

Can an individual entrepreneur to hire a citizen of the Russian Federation, as a handyman? Do I need to take permission for this? If it is needed, so where to get, and what documents are needed?

Answer:

The Ministry of labour and social protection of population of the Republic of Kazakhstan having considered Your appeal, informs the following.

In accordance with paragraph 1 of article 33 of the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan "On employment of the population" foreign labor is hired by employers for employment in the Republic of Kazakhstan on the basis of permits to hire foreign labor issued by the local executive bodies of the relevant administrative-territorial unit.

According to article 97 of the Treaty on the Eurasian economic union, ratified by the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan of October 14, 2014 "On ratification of the Treaty on the Eurasian economic union" employers and (or) customers of works (services) of the member state have the right to involve workers of the member states in the implementation of labor activity without restrictions on the protection of the national labor market. At the same time, workers of the member states are not required to obtain a work permit in the state of employment.

Thus, individual entrepreneurs do not need to obtain permission to hire foreign labor to citizens of the Russian Federation.

Темы ЧАВО: 
Changed on 20 December, 2018 - 18:11
Achievements over the years of independence of RK
Targeted social assistance
Combating the worst forms of child labor
Information campaign «Safe work»
The Republican contest «Enbekzholy»
Best social projects implemented in Kazakhstan
Skills and jobs
NQS