check

You are here

What types of payments are provided for working citizens for the care of newborn children?

In accordance with Art. 100 of the Labor Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the employer is obliged to provide the mother or father of the child (at the option of the parents) leave without pay to look after the child until he reaches the age of three years.

During the period on leave without pay to care for a child, the mother or father of the child may apply for social benefits from the State Social Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to as the Fund) in case of loss of income due to child care after he reaches one year old.

The procedure for assigning social benefits is regulated by the Law of the Republic of Kazakhstan “On Compulsory Social Insurance in the Republic of Kazakhstan”.

Social payments are assigned to a person for whom social contributions were made to the Fund upon the occurrence of the social risk.

According to paragraph 8 of Art. 1 of the Law, a social risk is an event that entails a loss of income in connection with the care of a child when he reaches the age of one year.

Thus, if the mother or father of the child lost (s) income in connection with the care of the child, then after receiving the birth certificate of the child, you can apply for the specified social benefit.

Темы ЧАВО: 
Categories:
Changed on 14 December, 2018 - 16:59
Achievements over the years of independence of RK
Targeted social assistance
Combating the worst forms of child labor
Information campaign «Safe work»
Best social projects implemented in Kazakhstan
The Republican contest «Enbekzholy»
Skills and jobs
NQS